Our recommended product

Privacy Notice

CPAP AUSTRALIA - PRIVACY NOTICE
EFFECTIVE DATE: 1 OCTOBER 2016
SHORT LAYERED PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We want to share with you how we treat information about you that we receive, including your sensitive personal information. We collect information about you only if you voluntarily submit the information to us for purposes such as (i) purchasing products on our website (ii) completion of surveys, product marketing, or (iii) requests for information, products, or services. Please see our Privacy Notice for further information.

You are required to accept this Privacy Notice prior to completing your transaction. You agree that when you click the relevant box to agree to ResMed’s Terms of Use that incorporate this Privacy Notice.

  1. Scope

    This Privacy Notice applies to CPAPaustralia.com.au ( Website).

    This Privacy Notice is delivered pursuant to the local laws on protection of data privacy. ResMed is responsible to ensure your personal data is processed and protected under the principles and safeguards in such local legislation. This Privacy Notice intends to provide you with information regarding the privacy policies and practices that govern ResMed’s processing of your data and the rights that you are entitled to.

  2. Collection of anonymised data when you visit our Website

    You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. As you browse through the Website, ResMed may collect de-identified data. ResMed may use “cookies” - a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive - to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, which website referred you and the type of computer and operating system being used. We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website, for example, to recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the Website. We may use “session” cookies to better operate the Website to enhance your experience while using the Website. A session cookie enables certain features of the Website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Website.

    We may also use analytical and audience measurement cookies. These cookies are used for analytical purposes and audience measurement only, in order to collect information about how people use the Website. The information generated by cookies about your use of the Website is used to evaluate your use of the Website and to compile reports on the Website activity to help us improve the Website. The use of such cookies does not allow the identification of individuals. The data collected cannot be cross referenced with other processed data.

    You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by the Website. However, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of the Website.

  3. What personal information we collect?

    If you buy a product or engage in any transaction with us, we may collect the following information about you:

    • Your given name and surname
    • Your date of birth and your gender
    • Your email address
    • Your address
    • Your phone number
    • The products you have purchased from us.
  4. How we use your personal data

    We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including:

    • to verify identity, assist with identification of users, respond to your requests for information or materials and determine appropriate services for you;
    • to communicate with you by unencrypted email and possibly text messages, for example, to provide you with administrative communications, newsletters, blog articles, press releases, or advertisements relating to products, offers or programs that may be of interest to you; and
    • to conduct analyses and market research to help improve our services and products.
  5. Who we share your personal data with

    ResMed does not sell or rent your personal data. We only share your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Notice and only to the extent permitted by applicable law.

    We may, in providing the services on the Website and operating our business, allow our offices, branches and subsidiaries to access your personal data. We may also share your personally identifiable information if some or all of the business of ResMed is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of its assets or otherwise.

    We may share your personal data in limited circumstances and in a controlled and a secured manner, with third parties we engage to provide certain aspects of the services on our behalf. These third parties are contractually under an obligation of confidentiality and are bound to use your personal data for the sole purpose of performing the services we have engaged them to provide. They may not use your personal data for any other purpose.

    We may share your data as permitted under privacy laws and with your consent.

  6. Where your personal data is hosted

    The servers on which ResMed stores personal information collected from the Website located in Germany. In those cases, ResMed takes all reasonable steps to make arrangements that provide for privacy protection of personal information to a standard in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Act 1998.

  7. Consent regarding your personal information (including health information)

    By submitting your personal information through the Website, you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

    You also consent and agree that ResMed may, in relation to the use of your personal information set out above, send email, text or electronic messages to you. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive any such information, by contacting us at 1300 69 2727 or send us an email to cpap@cpapaustralia.com.au.

  8. Quality and security of information

    We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold, including your personal information, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    We also employ a range of technical and procedural controls to meet or exceed regulatory and industry best practices for securing personal data. We perform regular risk assessments to ensure our controls are suitable.

    Some information on the Website can only be accessed after your personal user ID and password are accepted. This allows ResMed to verify who you are and prevents unauthorised access to your data. You are responsible for:

    • Selecting a long and complex password
    • Changing your password at regular intervals
    • Not sharing your password with anyone
    • Not writing down your password
    • Logging out of the site and not just closing your browser session when you finish.
  9. Links to other sites

    For your convenience, from time to time we may include links to third-party websites whose information practices may be different to ours. We encourage you to review these sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Use of such third-party websites may be subject to a third party’s terms and conditions and is at your own risk. ResMed has no responsibility in connection with any access or use by you of these sites.

  10. Updates to this policy

    ResMed may update this policy from time to time. When we change this policy in a material way, a prominent notice will be posted on this Website along with the updated policy.

  11. Access, correction and complaints

    You may request access to personal information we hold about you. ResMed will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made.

    You can have your personal information updated if the personal information is incorrect or out of date.

    If you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by mail at the following address:

    Privacy Officer
    ResMed
    1 Elizabeth Macarthur Drive
    Bella Vista NSW 2153